HE ZhiWen. Local hero and Men 50-winner

HeZhiWen. Local hero and Men 50-winner

One of the biggest events in the history of table tennis has come to an end.

During the last seven days in Alicante, Spain, there was a lot of competition but the main thing was that people of different age and different nationality came together to celebrate the tournament and our sport.

Meet new people, make new friends, catch up with old friends, play and watch table tennis, sunbathing at the beach – during and at the end of the World Veteran Chamionships in Alicante there were really only winners.

Some of them became not only winners but World Champions – and here they are.

Respect and congratulations to …

Women 40

Singles
1. Sylvie Plaisant (FRA)
2.Ding Ya Ping (GER)

Doubles
1. Cécile Ozer / Magali Charlier (BEL)
2. Petra Jenisch / Tatjana Michajlova (GER)

Men 40

Singles
1. Eric Durand (FRA)
2. Mats Kaellberg (SWE)

Doubles
1. Dmitry Abramenko (ISR) / Lorestas Trumpauskas (ENG)
2. Aleksandr Savelev /Georgii Rubinshtein (RUS)

Women 50

Singles
1. Jing Tian-Zörner (GER)
2. Seonhee Kim

Doubles
1. Jing Tian-Zörner / Margit Freiberg-Nolten (GER)
2. Sui Ying Katherine Gao (AUS) / Lu Qianhong

Men 50

Singles
1. He Zhiwen (ESP)
2. Lars Hauth (DEN)

Doubles
1. Carsten Matthias / Berthold Pilsl (GER)
2. Masataka Tokai / Chan Kahara (JPN)

Women 60

Sinlges
1. Keiko Takakiwa (JPN)
2. Larisa Andreeva (RUS)

Doubles
1. Taeko Hasegawa / Setsuko Ioki (JPN)
2. Charlene Yiaoying Liu / Patty Martinez (USA)

Men 60

Singles
1. Manfred Nieswand (GER)
2. Craig Campbell (AUS)

Doubles
1. Cai Chang Su / Huang Jian Jiang (CHN)
2. Rein Lindmäe (EST) / Leonid Segal (UKR)

Women 65

Singles
1. Kazuko Harada (JPN)
2. Setsuko Ioki (JPN)

Doubles
1. Masayo Takeda / Naomi Nagai (JPN)
2. Ting Ning Cheung /Chiyako Suzuki (USA)

Men 65

Singles
1. Huang Jian Jiang (CHN)
2. Wang Shi Qi (CHN)

Doubles
1. Claus Pedersen (DEN) / Changyuan Yao (BEL)
2. Matti Lappalainen (FIN) / Göran Skogsberg (SWE)

Women 70

Singles
1. Ursula Krüger (GER)
2. Mihoko Mizuguchi (JPN)

Doubles
1. Mihoko Mizuguchi / Ikuko Nagasawa (JPN)
2. Yoko Arai / Akiko Ikeda (JPN)

Men 70

Singles
1. Niels Ramberg (DEN)
2. Brian Hill (ENG)

Doubles
1. René Theillout / Roland Stephan (GER)
2. Mick Wright / Horst Fröhlich (AUS)

Women 75

Singles
1. Akiko Ikeda (JPN)
2. Akiko Hosoda (JPN)

Doubles
1. Ikuko Maruyama / Michie Yoshimura (JPN)
2. Akemi Hayashi / Katsuko Toda (JPN)

Men 75

Singles
1. Barclay (Buddy) George Reid(AUS)
2. Dimitrije Bilic (GER)

Doubles
1. Uwe Wienprecht / Siegfried Lemke (GER)
2. Barclay (Buddy) George Reid / Igor Klaf (AUS)

Women 80

Singles
1. Betty Bird (ENG)
2. Chizuko Nagase (JPN)

Men 80

Singles
1. Klaus Krüger (GER)
2. Jozsef Mayer (HUN)

Doubles
1. Josef Seidl (CZE) / Dr. Peter Stolzenburg (GER)
2. Lars Svedberg (SWE) / Kai Merimaa (FIN)

Women 85

Singles
1. Pamela Butcher (ENG)
2. Kaneko Kujirai (JPN)

Men 85

Singles
1. Heiner Koula (GER)
2. Friedrich Rössler (GER)

Doubles
1. Friedrich Rössler / Heiner Koula (GER)
2. Bill Wall / Alf Perry (ENG)

Men 90

Singles
1. Chen Youngning (CHN)
2. Michel Hovelaoue (FRA)

Doubles
1. Susumu Yamada (JPN) / Joaquím Renom Llorens (ESP)
2. Erwin Schulz / Gerhard Apitzsch (GER)

 

Click more about the “table tennis event of superlatives

 

About The Author

Frank

From Kindergarden to University he was standing at the table highly ambitious. Today the copywriter and Japanese-translator is sitting at the table – but not less ambitiously facing up all topics moving the world of table tennis for the Butterfly online marketing.

Related Posts